Agenda Poster
Registration Housing
 


Agenda

 

Third Annual SPRING Conference

Schedule of Events

 

Monday, October 10, 2005

All presentations in Jones School, McNair Hall

 8:00 - 8:30am Registration/Coffee
 8:30 - 8:45am Welcome and Introduction
Dr. Wade Adams and Dr. Da Hsuan Feng
 8:45 - 9:30am Keynote Address: "NNI - A Vision, Promise and Responsibility"
Dr. Neal Lane, Rice University
 9:30 - 10:00am "Polymer-based Photonic Thin Films"
Dr. Timothy Bunning, AFRL/ML
 10:00 - 10:30am "Magnetoelectronic Nanocomposites"
Dr. Shashank Priya, UT Arlington
 10:30 - 11:00am Break
 11:00 - 11:30am Keynote Address
The Honorable Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison
 11:30 - 12:00pm "Challenges and Nano-based Solutions to Infrared Sensing"
Dr. Gail Brown, AFRL/ML
 12:00 - 1:00pm Lunch
 1:00 - 1:30pm "Organic-based Photovoltaic Devices"
Dr. Michael Durstock, AFRL/ML
 1:30 - 2:00pm "Towards Positioning Individual Protein Molecules at Protein-Resistant Surfaces"
Dr. Chengzhi Cai, University of Houston
 2:00 - 2:30pm "The Observation and Implication of an Electric Field Induced Negative Dielectric Constant in Nano-Particle Aggregates"
Dr. Paul Chu, University of Houston
 2:30 - 3:00pm Break
 3:00 - 3:30pm "Multifunctional Carbon Nanotube Yarns and Textiles for Fun and Profit"
Dr. Ray H. Baughman, UT Dallas
 3:30 - 4:00pm "Electromagnetic Interference Testing of Nanoreinforced Polymer Composites"
Dr. Karen Lozano, UT Pan American
 4:00 - 4:30pm "Template Derived Semiconductor Nanoparticles for Solar Cells"
Dr. Kenneth Balkus, UT Dallas
 4:30 - 8:00pm Poster Session/Cocktail Reception
 8:00pm Transport to Hotels

 

 

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

All presentation in Jones School, McNair Hall

 8:00 - 8:30am Registration/Coffee
 8:30 - 8:45am

Introduction
Dr. Kevin Ausman

 8:45 - 9:30am Keynote Address: "Nanoparticles and Resiratory Health - How Important is Particle Size and Surface Area?"
Dr. David Warheit, DuPont Haskell Laboratory
 9:30 - 10:00am "SWNTs and Fullerenes: From Composite and Catalysis to Biology and Remediation"
Dr. Andrew Barron, Rice University
 10:00 - 10:30am "Novel Semiconductors for CMOS Nanoelectronics and Solar Cells"
Dr. Meng Tao, UT Arlington
 10:30 - 11:00am Break
 11:00 - 11:30am

"Nanostructured Ceramic Membranes for Fuel Cell Applications"
Dr. Mark Weisner, Rice University

 11:30 - 12:00pm "Transparent Carbon Nanotube Sheets in OLEDS, Solar Cells and Cold Cathodes"
Dr. Dr. Anvar Zakhidov, UT Dallas
 12:00 - 1:00pm Lunch
 1:00 - 1:30pm

"Synthesis of High-Quality CdSe Nanocrystals in Heat Transfer Fluids"
Dr. Michael S. Wong, Rice University

 1:30 - 2:00pm "Non-Covalent Conducting Polymer/Carbon Nanotube Composites as Enhanced Structural and Light-Emitting Materials"
Dr. T. Randall Lee, University of Houston
 2:00 - 2:30pm "Single Molecule Spectroscopy of Diblock Conjugated Polymers"
Dr. John Grey, University of Texas
 2:30 - 3:00pm Break
 3:00 - 3:30pm "Structural and Mechanical Applications of Silver Nanowires"
Dr. Miguel Jose-Yacaman, University of Texas
 3:30 - 4:00pm "Electromagnetic Probes of Nanoscale Biological Motors"
Dr. Dr. John Miller, University of Houston
 4:00 - 4:30pm "Single Particle Spectroscopy of Semiconductor Quantum Dots"
Dr. Paul Barbara, University of Texas
 4:30 - 5:00pm

"Supramolecular Materials and Methods for Sensing and Fixation of Gases"
Dr. Dmitry Rudkevich, UT Arlington

5:00 - 6:00pm Keynote Address: "Nanosystems Biology with Applications to In-Vitro and In-Vivo Diagnostics"
Dr. James Heath, Cal Tech
 6:00pm Adjourn/Transport to Hotels

 

 

 

Associated Nanotechnology Congress

2005 Rice University. All Rights Reserved.